Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
HOLTEN, the Hon. Rendle McNeilageBiography for HOLTEN, the Hon. Rendle McNeilage

Member for Indi (Vic)

National Country Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Indi, Victoria, 1958. Re-elected 1961, 1963, 1966, 1969, 1972, 1974 and 1975. Defeated at general elections 1977.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Repatriation from 12.11.1969 to 5.12.1972.

Minister Assisting the Minister for Trade and Industry from 20.8.1971 to 5.12.1972.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 22.2.1967 to 30.11.1969.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs from 15.3.1962 to 31.10.1966.

House of Representatives Standing: House from 18.7.1974 to 10.11.1977.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, 56th Conference IPU, Lima, September 1968

Leader, Australian Delegation to Southern Asia, June-July 1970

Member, Australian Delegation to Europe, June 1975


Other Positions

Football Coach Wangaratta, 1949-56

President, Wangaratta Chamber of Commerce, 1956-58


Personal

Born 29.3.1922, Caulfield, Australia

Died 12.10.1996

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Retail Grocer


Military Service

Held rank of Flight Lieutenant on termination of Appointment

Enlisted in RAAF from 22.05.1941 to 03.07.1946, serving with General Duties Branch (Pilot)


Electorate

Description: Rural

Location: North-eastern Victoria; includes the towns of Wangaratta, Wodonga, Benalla, Euroa, Yea, Alexandra, Mansfield, Bright, Tallangatta, Beechworth, Myrtleford and Corryong.

Area: 27584 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 56675 (at 13.12.1975)

Industries: Dairying, wool, beef cattle, cereal crops, fruit and vegetables, hops, tobacco, pet food industry, pig raising, pulp and paper mills, textile mills, heavy and light industry.

Electorate: Indi includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Benambra and parts of Benalla, Evelyn and Murray Valley.