Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
GORTON, the Rt. Hon. John Grey, CHBiography for GORTON, the Rt. Hon. John Grey, CH

Member for Higgins (Vic)

Independent



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1949. Re-elected 1951, 1953, 1958, 1964. Resigned 1.2.1968. Elected to the House of Representatives for Higgins, Victoria at by-election 1968, vice Rt Hon H Holt (presumed dead). Re-elected 1969, 1972 and 1974. Retired prior to general elections 1975.


Acting Ministries

Acting Minister for External Affairs from 19.10.1964 to 13.12.1964.

Acting Minister for External Affairs from 19.3.1966 to 24.4.1966.

Acting Minister for External Affairs from 2.9.1966 to 15.10.1966.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for the Navy from 10.12.1958 to 18.12.1963.

Minister Assisting the Minister for External Affairs from 23.3.1960 to 18.12.1963.

Minister for the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation from 16.2.1962 to 18.12.1963.

Minister for the Interior from 18.12.1963 to 4.3.1964.

Minister for Works from 18.12.1963 to 28.2.1967.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister on Commonwealth activities in Education and Research from 18.12.1963 to 14.12.1966.

Cabinet Minister from 26.1.1966 to 13.8.1971.

Minister for Education and Service from 14.12.1966 to 28.2.1968.

Prime Minister from 10.1.1968 to 10.3.1971.

Minister for Defence from 10.3.1971 to 13.8.1971.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Printing from 2.3.1950 to 4.11.1955; Standing Orders from 16.10.1967 to 1.2.1968.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs from 5.3.1952 to 14.10.1958 (Chair from 1952 to 1956); New Parliament House (formerly New and Permanent Parliament House before 3.12.1980) from 10.3.1968 to 10.3.1971; Prices from 2.5.1973 to 11.4.1974.

House of Representatives Standing: Standing Orders from 10.1.1968 to 18.3.1971.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Leader, Australian Delegation to the 45th Inter-Parliamentary Union Conference, Bangkok, 1956.

Leader, Australian Delegation to the Ministerial Meeting of the Colombo Plan Consultative Committee, Tokyo, 1960.

Visited Colombo Plan projects in South-East Asia, November-December 1960.

Leader, Australian Delegation to the 1st Consultative Meeting under the Antarctic Treaty, Canberra, July 1961 (elected chairman).

Deputy Leader, Australian Delegation to the Ministerial Meeting of the Colombo Plan Consultative Committee, Melbourne, November 1962.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to South America, June-July 1965.

Represented the Australian Government at the Coronation of the King of Tonga, July 1967.

Official visit U.S.A, May-June 1968.

Official visit New Zealand, March 1968.

Official visit South-East Asia, June 1968.

Attended Commonwealth Prime Ministers' Conference, London, January 1969.

Official visit U.S.A, March-April 1969.

Official visit U.S.A, May 1969.

Official visit Japan (for Australia's National Day at Expo), May 1970.

Attended Commonwealth Prime Ministers' Conference, Singapore, January 1971.

Visited Australian troops in Vietnam as Minister for Defence, March 1971.

Attended Commonwealth Five-Power Defence Talks, London, April 1971.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Leader of the Government in the Senate from 16.10.1967 to 1.2.1968.

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 9.1.1968 to 10.3.1971.

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 10.3.1971 to 16.8.1971.

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party Executive from 21.12.1972 to 14.6.1974.

Opposition Spokesman on Urban and Regional Development, Environment and Conservation.


Party Positions

Founding member of the Liberal and Country Party Executive from 1949.


Other Positions

Appointed a Member of Her Majesty's Privy Council from 1968.


Personal

Born 9.9.1911, Prahran, Melbourne, Australia

Died 19.5.2002, Vaucluse

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

MA (University of Oxford).

Orchardist.


Local Government Service

Member, Kerang Shire Council from 1946 to 1952.

President, Kerang Shire Council from 1949 to 1950.


Honours

Appointed Companion of Honour, 12.06.1971.


Military Service

Served in United Kingdom, Singapore, Darwin and Milne Bay.

Severely wounded in air operations.

Enlisted RAAF from 08.11.1940 to 05.12.1944, when discharged with the rank of Flight Lieutenant.


Electorate

Name: Higgins

Location: South-eastern Melbourne; includes the suburbs of Toorak, Malvern, South Yarra, Caulfield and Armadale.

Area: 24 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 64,138 (at 25.10.1974)

Industries:

Includes: Higgins includes all of the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Malvern and substantial parts of Prahran, Caulfield and Glen Iris.