Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
HAYLEN, Leslie ClementBiography for HAYLEN, Leslie Clement

Member for Parkes (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Parkes, New South Wales, 1943. Re-elected 1946, 1949, 1951, 1954, 1955, 1958 and 1961. Defeated at general elections 1963.


Parliamentary Appointments

Chairman of the Commonwealth Immigration Advisory Council from 1.2.1947 to 21.4.1950.

Member of the National Library of Australia Interim Council from 11.10.1960 to 23.3.1961.

Member of the National Library of Australia Council from 23.3.1961 to 25.12.1964.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (formerly Broadcasting) from 5.7.1946 to 31.10.1949.

Joint Standing: Social Security from 14.10.1943 to 16.8.1946.

House of Representatives Standing: Printing from 14.10.1943 to 19.3.1951; Parliamentary Library from 1.3.1950 to 19.3.1951.

House of Representatives Select: Report on the Hansard of the House of Representatives from 23.9.1954 to 27.10.1954.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Delegation to the Twenty-seventh Session of the International Labour Organization of the League of Nations, Paris, 1945.

Chairman, Commonwealth Immigration Advisory Committee which toured Europe, 1945.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan from 02.07.1948 to 26.08.1948.

Member, Delegation representing the Parliament of the Commonwealth at first meeting of the Legislative Council for the Northern Territory in its new Council Chamber, 25.03.1955.

Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to South-East Asia, from June 1963 to July 1963.


Personal

Born 23.9.1898, Queanbeyan, Australia

Died 12.9.1977

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Novelist.


Publications

Brown boy singing Sydney: .

The game Darrells, Macquarie Head Press. Sydney: 1933.

The Brierley rose, Angus and Robertson Ltd. Sydney: 1935.


Military Service

Enlisted AIF and served overseas, returned to Australia December 1918.

Discharged in 1919.