Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
HAMILTON, the Hon. Leonard WilliamBiography for HAMILTON, the Hon. Leonard William

Member for Canning (WA)

Australian Country Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Swan, Western Australia, 1946. Elected to the House of Representatives for Canning, Western Australia, 1949, following electoral redistribution. Re-elected 1951 and 1954, 1955 (unopposed) and 1958. Retired prior to general elections 1961.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Interior from 24.5.1956 to 14.10.1958.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Works from 24.5.1956 to 14.10.1958.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Postmaster-General from 18.3.1959 to 2.11.1961.


Committee Service

Joint Select: Constitutional Review from 24.5.1956 to 26.11.1959.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Delegation to the 47th Conference of the Inter-Parliamentary Union, Rio de Janeiro, 1958.

Member, Inter-Parliamentary Council from 1958 to 1959.

Member, Australian Delegation to Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference, London, 1961.


Personal

Born 7.7.1899, Jarrahdale, Australia

Died 31.5.1987


Military Service

Served overseas in Borneo and New Guinea.

Enlisted AIF from 17.07.1917 to 13.02.1920, served with 9th Field Company Engineers as Lance-Corporal until discharged.

Embarked, 22.03.1918.

Enlisted in RAAF from 27.05.1940 to 20.11.1945, when appointment terminated.

Promoted to the rank of Pilot Officer, 1942.

Promoted to the rank of Flying Officer, 1943.

Promoted to the rank of Flight Lieutenant, 1944.

Promoted to the rank of Squadron Leader, 1944.