Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
GULLETT, Henry Baynton SomerBiography for GULLETT, Henry Baynton Somer

Member for Henty (Vic)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Henty, Victoria at by-election 1946, vice A Coles (resigned). Re-elected 1946, 1949, 1951 and 1954. Retired prior to general elections 1955.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from November 1946 to October 1949


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 24.2.1950 to 4.11.1955.

House of Representatives Standing: Public Works from 3.12.1946 to 5.6.1947; House from 1.3.1950 to 4.11.1955.

War Gratuity from 1948 to 1949.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Whip in the House of Representatives from 16.2.1950 to 4.11.1955.


Personal

Born 16.12.1914, London, England

Died 24.8.1999


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.A (Oxon)

Journalist

Farmer


Decorations

Awarded Military Cross, 18.05.1943


Military Service

Served with 2/6 Australian Infantry Battalion as Major

Served overseas in Middle East, France and New Guinea, wounded twiceWounded twice

Enlisted, 2nd AIF, 14.11.1939

Attached to British Army from 01.03.1944 to 02.04.1945