Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
JONES, the Hon. Charles KeithBiography for JONES, the Hon. Charles Keith

Member for Newcastle (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Newcastle, New South Wales, 1958. Re-elected 1961, 1963, 1966, 1969, 1972, 1974, 1975, 1977 and 1980. Retired prior to general elections 1983.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 27.2.1964 to 5.5.1966.

Deputy Chairman of Committees from 5.5.1966 to 31.10.1967.

Deputy Chairman of Committees from 26.11.1980 to 4.2.1983.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Transport from 19.12.1972 to 11.11.1975.

Minister for Civil Aviation from 19.12.1972 to 30.11.1973.

Cabinet Minister from 19.12.1972 to 11.11.1975.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: Printing from 5.3.1964 to 31.10.1966; House from 7.3.1967 to 9.3.1967; House from 18.9.1970 to 2.11.1972; Road Safety from 1.4.1976 to 4.2.1983.

House of Representatives Select: Aircraft Noise from 27.11.1968 to 29.9.1969; Road Safety from 11.5.1972 to 2.11.1972; Tourism from 18.8.1977 to 26.10.1978.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Parliamentary Adviser to the Australian Delegation at the 22nd Session of the UN General Assembly, New York, September-December 1967.

Official visits to Europe, USSR, Yugoslavia, Czechoslovakia, East Germany, Poland, UK and USA, July-December 1967.

Official visits to Japan, South Korea, Taiwan, Hong Kong, and the Philippines, January 1968.

Official visits to UK, Europe, USA, Canada and Japan, June-July 1973.

Official visits to UK and Europe, December 1973.

Attended 38th Session of the Europe Conference of Ministers of Transport, Paris, December 1973.

Attended 39th Session of the Europe Conference of Ministers of Transport, Vienna, June 1974.

Official visits to UK and Europe, June 1974.

Official visits to Europe, Canada and USA, June 1975.

Attended 41th Session of the Europe Conference of Ministers of Transport, Copenhagen, June 1975.

Councillor, Spring meetings of IPU, Lisbon, April-May 1978.

Deputy Leader, 65th IPU Conference, Bonn, September 1978.

Attended OECD Debate, Strasbourg, October 1978.

Attended meeting of the European Parliament, Strasbourg, April 1979.

Deputy Leader, 66th IPU Conference, Caracas, September 1979.

Attended meetings of the 'Committee of Nine', Rome, April 1979.

Attended meetings of the 'Committee of Nine', Caracas, September 1979.

Councillor, Spring meetings of IPU, Prague, April 1979.

Councillor, Spring meetings of IPU, Oslo, April 1980.

Attended meetings of the 'Committee of Nine', Athens, April 1980.

Deputy Leader, 67th IPU Conference, East Berlin, September 1980.

Attended OECD Debate, Strasbourg, September 1980.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Hungary and Bulgaria, September-October 1982.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 1967 to 1972.

Opposition Spokesman on Transport including shipbuilding and stevedoring from 1967 to 1972.

Opposition Spokesman on Postal and Telecommunications Commissions and on Tourism from 2.6.1977 to 29.12.1977.


Personal

Born 12.9.1917, Newcastle, Australia

Died 7.8.2003

Married


Local Government Service

Alderman, Newcastle City Council from 1947 to 1959.

Lord Mayor, Newcastle City Council from 1956 to 1957.

Inaugural Councillor, Shortland County Council from 1957 to 1959.


Electorate

Name: Newcastle

Location: Following the 1977 Federal redistribution includes the city of Newcastle and the suburbs of Beresfield, Hamilton, Hexham, Jesmond, Lambton, Mayfield, Merewether, Waratah, Wickham and Kooragang Island.

Area: 158 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 71,248 (at 18.10.1980)

Industries: Steelworks (BHP), New South Wales State Docklands, stevedoring, wool auctioning centre, wheat storage and loading facilities, shipbuilding, heavy engineering and construction works, various manufacturing and service industries and commercial activities.

Includes: Newcastle includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Waratah and parts of Charlestown, Newcastle and Wallsend.