Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
FAILES, Laurence JohnBiography for FAILES, Laurence John

Member for Lawson (NSW)

Australian Country Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Lawson, New South Wales, 1949. Re-elected 1951, 1954, 1955, 1958, 1961, 1963 and 1966. Retired prior to general elections 1969.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 18.02.1959 to 05.05.1966

Deputy Chairman of Committees from 05.05.1966


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs from 24.5.1956 to 31.10.1966.

House of Representatives Standing: House from 11.8.1954.

House of Representatives Select: House of Representatives Accommodation from 9.10.1963 to 1963.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Delegation to the Inter-Parliamentary Union Conference, Warsaw 1959


Personal

Born 16.10.1899, Coonabarabran, Australia

Died 7.7.1976

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

H.D.A

Farmer


Military Service

Served in Australia and South-West Pacific with Administrative and Special Duties Branch

Enlisted in RAAF from 17.01.1942 to 18.12.1945, when discharged with rank of Squadron Leader