Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
EVERINGHAM, the Hon. Douglas NixonBiography for EVERINGHAM, the Hon. Douglas Nixon

Member for Capricornia (Qld)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Capricornia, Queensland at by-election 1967, vice G Gray (deceased). Re-elected 1969, 1972, 1974. Defeated at general elections 1975. Elected to the House of Representatives for Capricornia, Queensland, 1977. Re-elected 1980 and 1983. Retired prior to general elections 1984.


Parliamentary Appointments

Parliamentary Representative, Council of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies from 28.02.1978 to 22.05.1980


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Health from 19.12.1972 to 11.11.1975.

Cabinet Minister from 19.12.1972 to 11.11.1975.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Australian Capital Territory from 26.3.1980 to 19.9.1980.

House of Representatives Standing: Standing Orders from 25.11.1969 to 7.4.1971; Aboriginal Affairs from 14.3.1978 to 1.5.1980.

House of Representatives Select: Road Safety from 11.5.1972 to 2.11.1972.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Delegation to the CPA Conference, Canberra, 1970

Visited New Zealand for Discussions and observations of that country's social welfare system, April 1973

Leader, Australian Delegation to the Commonwealth Medical Conference, Sri Lanka, 1974

Attended the 28th World Health Assembly, Geneva, May-June; elected Vice-President for the Western Pacific, 1975

Parliamentary Adviser to the Australian Delegation to the UN General Assembly, New York, September-December 1982


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 29.12.1977 to 7.11.1980.

Opposition Spokesman on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Australia from 29.12.1977 to 19.3.1980.

Opposition Spokesman on Australian Capital Territory and Veterans' Affairs from 19.3.1980 to 7.11.1980.


Personal

Born 25.6.1923, Wauchope, Australia

Died 24.8.2017

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

M.B.B.S (Syd.)

General Medical Practitioner


Electorate

Location: Central Queensland coast; following the 1977 Federal redistribution includes the cities of Gladstone and Rockhampton, the towns of Biloela, Biggenden, Childers and Gin Gin and part of the city of Bundaberg.

Area: 25000 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 72538 (at 5.3.1983)

Industries: Beef cattle, Sugar cane, Dairying, grain, oil seeds, tropical fruit, cotton, timber, cement works, flour mills, meat works, copper and gold mining, alumina refining, thermal power generation, coal export terminal.

Electorate: Capricornia includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Rockhampton North and Parts of Auburn, Bundaberg, Burnett, Callide, Isis, Port Curtis and Rockhampton.