Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
GLYNN, the Hon. Patrick McMahon, KCBiography for GLYNN, the Hon. Patrick McMahon, KC

Member for Angas (SA)

Nationalist Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the South Australian House of Assembly for Light, 1887. Defeated at general elections 1890.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for South Australia, 1901. Elected to the House of Representatives for Angas, South Australia, 1903 (unopposed). Re-elected 1906 and 1910 (unopposed), 1913 (unopposed), 1914 (unopposed) and 1917. Defeated at general elections 1919.


Ministerial Appointments

Cabinet Minister from 2.6.1909 to 29.4.1910.

Attorney-General from 2.6.1909 to 29.4.1910.

Minister for External Affairs from 24.6.1913 to 17.9.1914.

Cabinet Minister from 24.6.1913 to 17.9.1914.

Cabinet Minister from 17.2.1917 to 3.2.1920.

Minister for Home and Territories from 17.2.1917 to 3.2.1920.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: House from 5.6.1901; Library from 2.3.1904; Library from 21.10.1914.

House of Representatives Select: Decimal Coinage from 6.6.1901 to 1901.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Visited England at the invitation of the Imperial Parliamentary Association, 1916


Other Positions

Member of Australasian Federal Convention from 1897 to 1898

Appointed King's Counsel, July 1913


Personal

Born 25.8.1855, Gort, Ireland

Died 28.10.1931


Local Government Service

Elected to the South Australian House of Assembly for Light, 1887. Defeated at general elections 1890.

Elected to the South Australian House of Assembly for North Adelaide, 1895. Defeated at general elections 1896.

Elected to the South Australian House of Assembly for North Adelaide, 1897. Resigned 9.5.1901, when elected to the House of Representatives division of South Australia.

Attorney-General from 1.12.1899 to 8.12.1899.