Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
DEDMAN, the Hon. John JohnstoneBiography for DEDMAN, the Hon. John Johnstone

Member for Corio (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Corio, Victoria at by-election 1940, vice R Casey (resigned). Re-elected 1940, 1943 and 1946. Defeated at general elections 1949.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Committee on Company Tax, 1940.

Chairman of the Production Executive of Cabinet from 1941 to 7.1.1946.

Member of the War Cabinet from 1942 to January 1946.

Member of the Food Executive, 1943.


Acting Ministries

Acting Minister for Trade and Customs from 2.2.1946 to 28.4.1946.

Acting Treasurer from 4.7.1948 to 17.7.1948.

Acting Minister for Air, 1949.

Acting Minister for Civil Aviation, 1949.

Acting Treasurer from 16.4.1949 to 3.5.1949.


Ministerial Appointments

Cabinet Minister from 7.10.1941 to 19.12.1949.

Minister for War Organisation of Industry from 7.10.1941 to 19.2.1945.

Minister for the Council for Scientific and Industrial Research from 7.10.1941 to 19.12.1945.

Minister for Post-War Reconstruction from 2.2.1945 to 19.12.1949.

Minister for Trade and Customs from 28.4.1946 to 18.6.1946.

Minister for Aircraft Production from 15.8.1946 to 1.11.1946.

Minister for Munitions from 15.8.1946 to 1.11.1946.

Minister for Defence from 1.11.1946 to 19.12.1949.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Leader, Australian Delegation to Geneva Conference for formation of International Trade Organisation from June 1947 to August 1947

Leader, Australian Delegation to World Conference on Trade and Employment, Havana from November 1947 to January 1948

Attended meeting of Economic and Social Council of United Nations at Lake Success, New York, February 1948

Represented the Treasurer at the Conference of British Commonwealth Finance Ministers in London to discuss the fall in sterling dollar reserves and measures for overcoming the difficulty, July 1949


Personal

Born 2.6.1896, Wigtownshire, Scotland

Died 22.11.1973, Canberra

Married


Military Service

Appointed 2nd Lieutenant, Border Regiment, from March 1915 to 1922 when retired with rank of Captain

Served in Gallipoli, 1915

Served in France from 1916 to 1917

Wounded, 1917

Transferred to Indian Army, 1917

Served in Afghan War, 1919

Served in Iraq, 1919