Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
DAVIDSON, the Hon. Charles William, KBEBiography for DAVIDSON, the Hon. Charles William, KBE

Member for Dawson (Qld)

Australian Country Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Capricornia, Queensland, 1946. Elected to the House of Representatives for Dawson, Queensland, 1949, following electoral redistribution. Re-elected 1951 and 1954, 1955, 1958 and 1961. Retired prior to general elections 1963.


Ministerial Appointments

Postmaster-General from 11.1.1956 to 18.12.1963.

Minister for the Navy from 24.10.1956 to 10.12.1958.

Cabinet Minister from 10.12.1958 to 18.12.1963.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (formerly Broadcasting) from 24.2.1950 to 4.11.1955.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan from 02.07.1948 to 26.08.1948.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan, 1958.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to South-East Asia, from June 1963 to July 1963.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Australian Country Party Whip in the House of Representatives from 21.2.1950 to 11.1.1956.

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Country Party from 26.3.1958 to 1.11.1963.


Personal

Born 14.9.1897, Brisbane, Australia

Died 29.11.1985


Honours

Appointed an Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire, 08.03.1945.

Appointed a Knight Commander of The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire, 13.06.1964.


Military Service

Served with 42nd Battalion as Lieutenant, Wounded.

Served in 42nd Battalion as Lieutenant-Colonel, Overseas service in New Guinea, Mentioned in despatches twice.

Enlisted in AIF from 14.02.1916 to 31.10.1919, Transferred to Reserve of Officers.

Embarked, 05.06.1916.

Returned to Active List, CMF, 1935.

Enlisted 2nd AIF from 06.08.1942 01.12.1944, Transferred to Reserve of Officers.