Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
YOUNG, the Hon. Sir Harold William. KCMGBiography for YOUNG, the Hon. Sir Harold William. KCMG

Senator for (SA)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for South Australia 1967. Re-elected 1974, 1975 and 1977. Defeated at general elections 1983.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 19.02.1976 to 18.08.1981

President of the Senate from 18.08.1981 to 21.04.1983


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Publications from 21.8.1968 to 19.8.1971; Standing Orders from 18.8.1971 to 31.10.1972; Library from 18.7.1974 to 11.11.1975; House from 4.3.1976 to 4.2.1983 (Deputy Chair from 4.3.1976 to 4.2.1983); Library from 18.8.1981 to 4.2.1983 (Chair from 18.8.1981 to 4.2.1983); Standing Orders from 18.8.1981 to 4.2.1983.

Senate Select: Off-shore Petroleum Resources from 21.8.1968 to 8.12.1971 (Chair from 2.4.1971 to 8.12.1971).

Senate Estimates: A from 16.9.1970 to 28.9.1971; C from 28.9.1971 to 28.10.1971; E from 14.9.1972 to 2.11.1972; F from 9.5.1973 to 11.4.1974; C from 15.4.1975 to 11.11.1975; B from 20.9.1978 to 1.4.1980; A from 1.4.1980 to 2.4.1981; E from 2.4.1981 to 26.8.1981.

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 4.3.1976 to 18.8.1981; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 18.8.1981 to 4.2.1983.

Joint Standing: Primary and Secondary Industry and Trade from 16.9.1970 to 11.11.1975; Foreign Affairs and Defence from 26.8.1976 to 23.9.1981; New Parliament House from 18.8.1981 to 4.2.1983 (Joint Chair from 18.8.1981 to 4.2.1983).


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Elected Executive Representative to IPU, at Canberra, Madrid and Sofia

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Venezuela and Brazil

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South-East Asia, 1970

Member, CPA Delegation, London, June-July 1974

Member, Spring Meeting IPU, Mexico City, April 1976

Leader, 63rd Conference IPU, Madrid, September-October 1976

Leader, 64th Conference IPU, Sofia, September 1977

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Parliament, Luxembourg, September 1977

Member, Spring Meeting IPU, Canberra, April 1977

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South America, July-August 1980


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Whip in the Senate from 16.8.1971 to 5.12.1972.

Opposition Whip in the Senate from 20.12.1972 to 8.4.1975.

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 26.3.1975 to 11.11.1975.

Opposition Spokesman on the Media from 26.3.1975 to 11.11.1975.


Party Positions

Past Vice-President, District of Young

Past President, District of Wallaroo

Member, Liberal Party State Council, S.A.


Other Positions

Member, Australian Wool Industry Conference

Member, Federal Exporters' Overseas Transport Committee

Member, South Australian State Wheat Research Committee


Personal

Born 30.6.1923, Broughton, Australia

Died 21.11.2006, Glenunga

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Primary Producer


Honours

Made a Knight Commander of the Most Distinguished Order of St Michael and St George, 31.12.1982

Granted title 'Honourable' for life, 28.06.1983