Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
WOOD, Ian Alexander ChristieBiography for WOOD, Ian Alexander Christie

Senator for (Qld)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Queensland 1949. Re-elected 1951, 1953, 1958, 1964, 1970, 1974 and 1975. Retired with the expiration of term 1978.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member, Commonwealth Immigration Advisory Council from 28.11.1951 to 30.6.1962


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 16.09.1953 to 30.06.1978

Acting President of the Senate from 06.11.1962 to 08.11.1962

Acting President of the Senate from 29.09.1965 to 29.09.1965

Acting President of the Senate from 22.08.1972 to 24.08.1972

Acting President of the Senate from 29.08.1972 to 31.08.1972


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 23.2.1950 to 26.2.1973 (Chair from 23.2.1950 to 26.2.1973); Regulations and Ordinances from 23.2.1950 to 30.6.1978 (Chair from 26.2.1976 to 30.6.1978).

Senate Select: Development of Canberra from 11.11.1954 to 1955; Payments to Maritime Unions from 15.5.1958 to 1958.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Government Operations from 25.9.1974 to 11.11.1975.

Senate Estimates: B from 16.9.1970 to 28.9.1971; E from 28.9.1971 to 14.9.1972.

Joint Standing: Australian Capital Territory from 10.4.1957 to 16.5.1968 (Chair from 27.10.1964 to 16.5.1968).


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Mexico and South America, June-July 1965

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to East Asia, July 1975


Party Positions

Past President, North Queensland Country Party

Former Vice-President, Queensland Branch of the Country Party

Member of the Liberal Party since 1949


Other Positions

Secretary, Mackay Ratepayers' Association

President, Queensland Local Authorities' Association

Member, Mackay Harbour Board from 1930 to 1933

President, Mackay Chamber of Commerce from 1941 to 1952

Member, Mackay Harbour Board from 1946 to 1951

Queensland representative, Australian Council of Local Government Associations from 1951


Personal

Born 31.1.1901, Mackay, Australia

Died 7.1.1992, Mackay

Not married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Travel Agent

Clerk

Businessman

Founder, Ian Wood Travel Service


Local Government Service

Alderman, Mackay City Council from 1927 to 1933.

Mayor, Mackay City Council from 1930 to 1933.

Alderman, Mackay City Council from 1939 to 1952.

Mayor, Mackay City Council from 1943 to 1952.

Alderman, Mackay City Council from 1955 to 1958.

Alderman, Mackay City Council from 1967 to 1973.

Mayor, Mackay City Council from 1967 to 1970.