Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
WILSON, the Hon. Sir Reginald Victor, KBEBiography for WILSON, the Hon. Sir Reginald Victor, KBE

Senator for (SA)

Nationalist Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for South Australia 1919. Defeated at general elections 1925.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member, Royal Commission on Cockatoo Island Dockyard, 1921

Commissioner for the Australian Section, British Empire Exhibition, London, 1924, from 26.03.1923

Member, Board of Trade from July 1925 to June 1926


Ministerial Appointments

Cabinet Minister from 9.2.1923 to 18.6.1926.

Honorary Minister from 9.2.1923 to 16.1.1925.

Minister for Markets and Migration from 16.1.1925 to 18.6.1926.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: House from 22.7.1920 to 1921.

Senate Select: Claims of Captain J. Strasburg for War Gratuity from 8.12.1921 to 1922.

Joint Select: Wireless Communication from 9.12.1921 to 1922.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Visited London as Commissioner for the Australian Section, British Empire Exhibition, 1924

Representative of Australia at the opening of the British Empire Exhibition, London, 23.04.1924


Other Positions

Member, Broken Hill chamber of commerce

Treasurer, Silver City show committee


Personal

Born 30.6.1877, Adelaide, Australia

Died 13.7.1957, Neutral Bay

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Property owner and businessman


Local Government Service

Councillor, Adelaide Council.

Councillor, Broken Hill Council from 1908 to 1909.

Mayor, Adelaide Council from 1916 to 1918.


Honours

Appointed Knight Commander of The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire, 19.01.1926