Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
WILLESEE, the Hon. Donald RobertBiography for WILLESEE, the Hon. Donald Robert

Senator for (WA)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 1949. Re-elected 1951, 1955, 1961, 1967 and 1974. Retired prior to general elections 1975.


Ministerial Appointments

Special Minister of State from 19.12.1972 to 30.11.1973.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister from 19.12.1972 to 30.11.1973.

Minister Assisting the Minister for Foreign Affairs from 19.12.1972 to 6.11.1973.

Vice-President of the Executive Council from 19.12.1972 to 30.11.1973.

Cabinet Minister from 19.12.1972 to 11.11.1975.

Minister for Foreign Affairs from 6.11.1973 to 11.11.1975.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 29.5.1952 to 31.8.1966; Privileges from 25.11.1969 to 26.2.1973.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs from 19.5.1967 to 26.9.1969.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Delegation to the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference, Ottawa, September 1952

Member, Australian Delegation to Japan, 1958

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the first meeting of the Papua and New Guinea Legislative Council in its new chambers, October 1960

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to East Asia, June 1965

Member, Australian Parliamentary Mission to Canada, June 1969

Officially represented the Australian Government at the 5th Anniversary Independence Celebrations of the Republic of Nauru, January 1973

Attended ECAFE Conference, Tokyo, April 1973

Attended South Pacific Forum, Apia, Western Samoa, April 1973

Official visits as Minister of State to Nigeria, Ethiopia, Kenya, Tanzania and Zambia, Europe and the United States, from June 1973 to July 1973

Attended SEATO Council meeting, New York, September 1973

Leader, Australian Delegation to the South Pacific Conference, Guam, September 1973

Leader, Australian Delegation to the United Nations General Assembly, October 1973

Leader, Australian Delegation to MEDSEA, October 1973

Attended meeting of DAC, October 1973


Parliamentary Party Positions

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 17.8.1966 to 8.2.1967.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 12.11.1969 to 5.12.1972.

Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate from 27.2.1973 to 11.11.1975.


Party Positions

Delegate, ALP state executive from 1946 to 1955

Delegate and Vice-President, ALP Metropolitan Council from 1946 to 1949


Personal

Born 14.4.1916, Derby, Australia

Died 9.9.2003, Perth

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Various positions, Postmaster-General's Department

Secretary, Western Australian branch of the Telegraphists' and Postal Clerks' Union from 1942 to 1944

President, Western Australian branch of the Telegraphists' and Postal Clerks' Union from 1945 to 1947