Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
WADE, the Hon. Harrie WalterBiography for WADE, the Hon. Harrie Walter

Senator for Victoria

Australian Country Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1955. Re-elected 1961. Died in Office, 18.11.1964.


Acting Ministries

Acting Postmaster General from 24.6.1963 to 13.7.1963.

Acting Minister for Primary Industry from 16.5.1964 to 18.7.1964.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Air from 29.12.1960 to 22.12.1961.

Minister for Health from 22.12.1961 to 18.11.1964.

Cabinet Minister from 18.12.1963 to 18.11.1964.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: House from 6.9.1956 to 18.11.1959.

Senate Select: Payments to Maritime Unions from 15.5.1958 to 2.10.1958; Road Safety from 14.5.1959 to 21.9.1960.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 6.8.1958 to 15.3.1961.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan, January 1958.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Leader of the Country Party in the Senate from 1961.


Party Positions

Member of the Country Party Federal Executive.

Member of the Country Party Federal Council from 1952 to 1957.

Member of the Country Party Federal Council from 1962.


Other Positions

Vice-President of the Wimmera Trotting Club.

Member of the Horsham State School Committee.

President of the Wimmera Band Group.

President of the No. 17 Region Rural Fire Brigades' Council.

Vice-President of the Natimuk Agricultural and Pastoral Society.

President of the Natimuk Bush Fire Brigade from October 1941.

Vice-President of the Victorian Rural Fire Brigades' Association from 1950.

State President of the Victorian Rural Fire Brigades' Association from 1954 to 1958.

President of the Central Wimmera Football League from 1955 to 18.11.1964.


Personal

Born 10.1.1905, Clear Lake, Australia

Died 18.11.1964, Horsham

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Farmer.

Accountant.


Local Government Service

Councillor, Shire of Arapiles from 1941.

President, Shire of Arapiles, 1948.

President, Shire of Arapiles, 1951.

Councillor, Horsham Municipal Council from 1955 to 1961.