Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
VARDON, JosephBiography for VARDON, Joseph

Senator for (SA)

Liberal Party (Commonwealth)



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the South Australian Legislative Council for Central District, 1900. Resigned 11.10.1906 to contest election to the Senate for South Australia.

Federal: Elected to the Senate for South Australia 1906. Election declared void by the High Court 1907. Elected to the Senate for South Australia 1908. Defeated at general elections 1913.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Printing from 6.7.1910 to 1912.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary party that visited England in 1911, at the invitation of the Imperial Government, on the occasion of the coronation of King George V


Other Positions

President, Young Men's Christian Association from 1904 to 1908


Personal

Born 27.7.1843, Hindmarsh, Australia

Died 20.7.1913, Adelaide

Widower


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Itinerant Farm Worker

Printer

Publisher, the Strathalbyn Southern Argus

President and secretary, South Australian Typographical Society

Director, Adelaide Fruit and Produce Exchange Company

Established printing and publishing company, Webb, Vardon and Pritchard (later Vardon and Sons), 1874


Local Government Service

Councillor and Alderman, City of Adelaide Municipal Corporation.

Alderman, Unley Municipal Corporation.

Mayor, Hindmarsh Council from 1888 to 1891.

Elected to the South Australian Legislative Council for Central District, 1900. Resigned 11.10.1906 to contest election to the Senate for South Australia.

Minister for Industry from 4.7.1904 to 26.7.1905.

Commissioner of Public Works from 4.7.1904 to 1.3.1905.

Chief Secretary from 1.3.1905 to 26.7.1905.