Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
JOHNSON, the Hon. Leslie RoystonBiography for JOHNSON, the Hon. Leslie Royston

Member for Hughes (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Hughes, New South Wales, 1955. Re-elected 1958, 1961, 1963. Defeated at general elections 1966. Elected to the House of Representatives for Hughes, New South Wales, 1969. Re-elected 1972, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1980 and 1983. Resigned 19.12.1983.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies Council from 4.3.1976 to 10.11.1977.


Parliamentary Positions

Deputy Speaker from 21.4.1983 to 19.12.1983.

Chairman of Committees from 21.4.1983 to 19.12.1983.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Housing from 19.12.1972 to 30.11.1973.

Cabinet Minister from 19.12.1972 to 11.11.1975.

Minister for Works from 9.10.1973 to 30.11.1973.

Minister for Housing and Construction from 30.11.1973 to 6.6.1975.

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs from 6.6.1975 to 11.11.1975.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 25.11.1969 to 2.11.1972.

Joint Select: Parliamentary and Government Publications from 6.12.1962 to 13.5.1964; Aboriginal Land Rights in the Northern Territory from 10.12.1976 to 17.8.1977.

House of Representatives Standing: Publications from 7.3.1962 to 1.11.1963; Parliamentary Library from 11.3.1964 to 28.10.1966; Publications from 25.11.1969 to 2.11.1972; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 1.4.1976 to 10.11.1977; Privileges from 22.5.1980 to 11.9.1980; House from 5.5.1983 to 19.12.1983; Standing Orders from 5.5.1983 to 19.12.1983.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan, 1958.

Delegate, International Conference on Bangladesh, Delhi, 1971.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to India, Pakistan and Iran, February 1974.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South Pacific area, June-July 1977.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Russia, Hungary and Romania, July 1978.

Member, Federal Parliamentary Labor Delegation to the People's Republic of China, 1979.

Visited Chile, August 1980.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Peru, Venezuela and Brazil, July-August 1980.

Parliamentary Advisor to the Australian Delegation at the 36th Session of the UN General Assembly, New York, September-December 1981.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Opposition Whip in the House of Representatives from 9.3.1977 to 9.3.1983.


Personal

Born 22.11.1924, Sydney, Australia

Died 26.5.2015

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Engineer.

Retailer.


Local Government Service

Councillor, Sutherland Shire Council from 5.12.1954 to 30.11.1956.


Electorate

Name: Hughes

Location: Following the 1979 Federal redistribution includes the outlying southern Sydney suburbs of Engadine, Heathcote, Loftus and Sutherland and the coastal towns of Bulli, Corrimal and Thirroul.

Area: 712 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 80,211 (at 5.3.1983)

Industries: Coal mining, engineering and construction work, and the Lucas Heights Atomic Research Establishment.

Includes: Hughes includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Heathcote and parts of Corrimal, Ingleburn and Woronora.