Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
JOHNSON, the Hon. Herbert VictorBiography for JOHNSON, the Hon. Herbert Victor

Member for Kalgoorlie (WA)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Kalgoorlie, Western Australia at by-election 1940, vice A Green (deceased). Re-elected 1943, 1946, 1949, 1951 (unopposed), 1954 and 1955. Retired prior to general elections 1958.


Parliamentary Appointments

Chairman of the Australian War Memorial Management Board from 13.7.1945 to 19.12.1949.


Acting Ministries

Acting Minister for External Affairs, 1945.

Acting Attorney-General, 1945.


Ministerial Appointments

Cabinet Minister from 13.7.1945 to 19.12.1949.

Minister for the Interior from 13.7.1945 to 19.12.1949.

Minister Assisting the Minister for Works and Housing from 13.7.1945 to 1.11.1946.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: War Expenditure from 3.7.1941 to 26.7.1945 (Chair from 14.10.1943 to 26.7.1945).

House of Representatives Standing: Broadcasting from 3.9.1942 to 7.7.1943.


Personal

Born 25.10.1889, Northampton, Australia

Died 10.7.1962