Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
TOWNLEY, MichaelBiography for TOWNLEY, Michael

Senator for (Tas)

Independent



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 1970. Re-elected 1974, 1975, 1980, 1983 and 1984. Retired prior to general elections 1987.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 22.08.1978 to 05.06.1987


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Publications from 4.5.1983 to 5.6.1987; House from 26.2.1985 to 5.6.1987.

Senate Select: Civil Rights of Migrant Australians from 29.5.1973 to 11.4.1974 (Chair from 31.5.1973 to 11.4.1974); The Operations of the Mount Lyell Company from 11.11.1976 to 3.12.1976; Passenger Fares and Services to Tasmania from 22.5.1980 to 18.8.1981.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Health and Welfare from 15.9.1971 to 11.11.1975; Shipping Services between King Island, Stanley and Melbourne from 3.5.1973 to 7.6.1973; Science, Technology and the Environment from 24.3.1976 to 5.6.1987; National Resources from 26.8.1976 to 17.8.1978; National Resources from 21.4.1983 to 5.6.1987; Finance and Government Operations from 2.5.1984 to 21.2.1985.

Senate Estimates: D from 29.9.1971 to 2.11.1972; C from 9.5.1973 to 11.4.1974; E from 3.10.1974 to 15.4.1975; D from 29.4.1976 to 26.8.1976; C from 26.8.1976 to 16.3.1978; B from 16.3.1978 to 20.9.1978; E from 20.9.1978 to 1.4.1980 (Chair from 28.9.1978 to 1.4.1980); D from 1.4.1980 to 2.4.1981; F from 2.4.1981 to 24.3.1987 (Chair from 7.4.1981 to 4.2.1983).


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Delegation to 61st IPU Conference, Tokyo, October 1974

Leader, 4th General Assembly of AIPO, Kuala Lumpur, February 1982

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Italy, Spain, Greece and Cyprus, October-November 1983

Attended 72nd IPU Conference, Geneva, September 1984


Personal

Born 4.11.1934, Hobart, Australia

Single


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Ph.C (Hobart Tech)

M.P.S

B.E (Tas)

Pharmacist

Engineer