Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
TANGNEY, Dame Dorothy Margaret, DBEBiography for TANGNEY, Dame Dorothy Margaret, DBE

Senator for Western Australia

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected 1943 to fill remainder of casual vacancy in accordance with section 15 of the Constitution. Re-elected 1946, 1951, 1955 and 1961. Defeated at general elections 1967.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Australian National University Council from 1.7.1951 to 1968.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 15.3.1962 to 1.11.1963.

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 14.9.1965.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation (formerly Regulations and Ordinances) from 30.9.1943 to 22.10.1947; Parliamentary Library from 30.9.1943 to 31.10.1949; Printing from 30.9.1943 to 17.10.1947; House from 23.3.1950 to 19.3.1951; Parliamentary Library from 21.6.1951 to 21.4.1954; Parliamentary Library from 16.2.1956 to 1.11.1963; Printing from 16.2.1956 to 14.10.1958; House from 6.3.1962 to 22.8.1962; Standing Orders from 23.2.1967 to 30.6.1968.

Senate Select: Development of Canberra from 11.11.1954 to 29.9.1955.

Joint Standing: Social Security from 14.10.1943 to 16.8.1946; National Capital (formerly Australian Capital Territory) from 17.3.1959 to 2.11.1961; National Capital (formerly Australian Capital Territory) from 13.5.1964 to 31.10.1966.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Delegation to Empire Parliamentary Association Conference, London, October 1948.

Member, Delegation to 52nd Annual Conference of the Inter-Parliamentary Union, Belgrade, 1963.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the South-west Pacific, from June 1967 to July 1967.


Party Positions

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party Metropolitan Council.

Member of the Young Labor League (WA).

Member of the Young Labor League A-grade Debate Team (WA).

President of the Labor Club (University of Western Australia).

Member of the Australian Labor Party Women's Organisation Committee (WA).

Member of the Australian Labor Party State Executive (WA).

Delegate to the Australian Labor Party South-Western Council.

Member of the Australian Labor Party Claremont Branch.

President of the Australian Labor Party Claremont Branch from 1939.


Other Positions

Vice-President of the West Australian Parents' and Citizens' Association.

Founding Member of the Young People's Ideal Club Fremantle Branch, 1929.

President of the West Australian Parents' and Citizens' Association, 1933.

Australian Delegate to the Parents' and Citizens' Association Pan-Pacific Conference in Wellington, New Zealand, 1939.

President of the Newman Society at the University of Western Australian, 1940.

Founding Member of the Newman Society at the University of Western Australia from 1924.

Chairman of the Committee Appointed by Minister for Immigration to Consider the Practical and Legal Difficulties Involved in the Possession, by Husband and Wife, of Different Nationalities, 1946.


Personal

Born 13.3.1907, North Perth, Australia

Died 3.6.1985

Not married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

DipEd (University of Western Australia).

BA (University of Western Australia).

Trainee schoolteacher at Plympton State School.

Schoolteacher at Claremont Central School.


Honours

Appointed a Dame Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire, 08.06.1968.