Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
STEWART, the Hon. James CharlesBiography for STEWART, the Hon. James Charles

Senator for Queensland

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the Queensland Legislative Assembly for North Rockhampton, 1896. Resigned 5.6.1901 following election to the Senate for Queensland.

Federal: Elected to the Senate for Queensland 1901. Re-elected 1903, 1910 and 1914. Defeated at general elections 1917.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Parliamentary Library from 28.5.1903 to 30.6.1917; Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 6.7.1910 to 23.4.1913.

Senate Select: Old-age Pensions from 19.5.1904 to 27.2.1905; Retrenchment of Major J. W. M. Carroll from the Defence Forces from 2.6.1904 to 14.9.1904; Tobacco Monopoly from 31.8.1905 to 21.12.1905; Mount Balfour (Tasmania) Post-office from 19.8.1915 to 26.8.1915.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 22.10.1914 to 30.6.1917.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Opposition Whip in the Senate from 12.6.1901 to 27.4.1904.

Secretary of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 12.6.1901 to 27.6.1905.

Government Whip in the Senate from 27.4.1904 to 17.8.1904.

Opposition Whip in the Senate from 17.8.1904 to 27.6.1905.

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 22.10.1914 to 13.6.1917.


Personal

Born 7.9.1850, Gorton, Moray, Scotland

Died 19.12.1931, Strathpine

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Editor and manager of the Peoples' Newspaper, Rockhampton (Qld), 1893.

Secretary of the Lakes Creek Labour Union.

Law clerk.

Coal merchant.

Secretary of the Butcher's Union.

Secretary of the Australia Labor Federation, Rockhampton Council (Qld).

Emu Park railway worker.

Labourer.


State/Territory Government Service

Elected to the Queensland Legislative Assembly for North Rockhampton, 1896. Resigned 5.6.1901 following election to the Senate for Queensland.


Local Government Service

Alderman, North Rockhampton Council.