Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
SPICER, the Hon. John Armstrong, QCBiography for SPICER, the Hon. John Armstrong, QC

Senator for Victoria

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected 1940 to fill remainder of casual vacancy in accordance with section 15 of the Constitution. Defeated at general elections 1943. Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1949. Re-elected 1951 and 1955. Resigned 13.8.1956 to become Chief Judge of the Commonwealth Industrial Court.


Acting Ministries

Acting Minister for the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation from July to August 1951.

Acting Minister for Labour and National Service from 29.12.1951 to 23.1.1952.

Acting Minister for the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation from March to April 1952.

Acting Minister for the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation from October to November 1952.

Acting Minister for the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation from September to November 1953.

Acting Minister for the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation from April 1954 to May 1954.

Acting Minister for the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation from June to July 1954.

Acting Minister for the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation from September to October 1954.

Acting Minister for External Affairs from September to October 1954.

Acting Minister for Shipping and Transport from December 1954 to March 1955.

Acting Minister for the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation from February to March 1955.

Acting Minister for the Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation from September to November 1955.


Ministerial Appointments

Cabinet Minister from 19.12.1949 to 14.8.1956.

Attorney-General from 19.12.1949 to 14.8.1956.

Minister for Shipping and Transport from 14.9.1955 to 27.9.1955.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 28.11.1940 to 7.7.1943 (Chair from 28.11.1940 to 7.7.1943).

Joint Standing: Profits from 3.7.1941 to 26.3.1942 (Chair from 3.7.1941 to 26.3.1942); Income Tax Assessment Bill (No.2) from 1942 to 1942; Income Tax on Current Income from 10.2.1944 to 1944; Constitutional Review from 24.5.1956 to 14.8.1956 (Chair from 24.5.1956 to 14.8.1956).


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

As Leader of Bar in Australia, attended the Commonwealth and Empire Law Conference, London, July 1955.


Other Positions

Life Member of the Melbourne Constitutional Club.

Member of the Young Nationalist Organisation.

Vice-President of the Young Nationalist Organisation.

Member of the Melbourne's Constitutional Club Committee from 1929.

Appointed King's Counsel from 1948.

Chief Judge of the Commonwealth Industrial Court from 14.8.1956.


Personal

Born 5.3.1899, Armadale, Melbourne, Australia

Died 3.1.1978, Armadale

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Lawyer.