Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CLEMONS, the Hon. John SingletonBiography for CLEMONS, the Hon. John Singleton

Senator for Tasmania

Liberal Party (Commonwealth)



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 1901. Re-elected 1906 and 1913. Defeated at general elections 1914.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Royal Commission on Customs and Excise Tariffs from 1904 to 1907.


Ministerial Appointments

Cabinet Minister from 24.6.1913 to 17.9.1914.

Minister without Portfolio from 24.6.1913 to 17.9.1914.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Printing from 6.6.1901 to 23.11.1903; Parliamentary Library from 29.6.1905 to 5.11.1906; Standing Orders from 21.2.1907 to 5.9.1914.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Free Trade Party Whip in the Senate.


Personal

Born 24.3.1862, Launceston, Australia

Died 10.11.1944, Oxford, United Kingdom

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Lawyer and businessman.