Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CHATAWAY, Thomas DrinkwaterBiography for CHATAWAY, Thomas Drinkwater

Senator for Queensland

Anti-Socialist Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Queensland 1906. Defeated at general elections 1913.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Parliamentary Library from 21.2.1907 to 19.2.1910; Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 17.9.1908 to 30.6.1913; Printing from 6.7.1910 to 30.6.1913.

Senate Select: Press Cable Service from 19.11.1909 to 4.12.1909.

Joint Select: Parliamentary Privilege and Procedure from 2.4.1908 to 4.6.1908.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Whip in the Senate.


Other Positions

President of the Community School of Arts.

Principal of the Kennedy Royal Arch Chapter.

Founding Member of the Foresters Lodge Friendly Society.

Chairman of the Fire Board from 1906.


Personal

Born 6.4.1864, Wartling, Sussex, England

Died 5.3.1925, Toorak

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Journalist for the Mackay Mercury from 1886.

Founder of the Sugar Journal and Tropical Cultivator in 1892.

Editor and manager of the Mercury and the Sugar Journal.

Sugar-boiler.


Local Government Service

Alderman, Mackay Town Council.

Mayor, Mackay Town Council.