Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
COPE, James FrancisBiography for COPE, James Francis

Member for Sydney (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Cook, New South Wales at by-election 1955, vice T Sheehan (deceased). Elected to the House of Representatives for Watson, New South Wales, 1955, following electoral redistribution. Re-elected 1958 and 1961, 1963, 1966. Elected to the House of Representatives for Sydney, New South Wales, 1969, following electoral redistribution. Re-elected 1972 and 1974. Retired prior to general elections 1975.


Parliamentary Positions

Deputy Chairman of Committees from 28.2.1967 to 2.11.1972.

Speaker of the House of Representatives from 27.2.1973 to 27.2.1975.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 22.2.1956 to 2.11.1972; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 1.3.1973 to 27.2.1975 (Chair from 27.3.1973 to 27.2.1975).

House of Representatives Standing: Standing Orders from 1.3.1973 to 27.2.1975 (Chair from 29.5.1973 to 27.2.1975); Library from 1.3.1973 to 27.2.1975 (Chair from 28.3.1973 to 27.2.1975); House from 1.3.1973 to 27.2.1975 (Chair from 3.5.1973 to 27.2.1975).

House of Representatives Select: Aircraft Noise from 27.11.1968 to 29.9.1969.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the Norfolk Island Centenary Celebrations, June 1956.

Member, Australian Delegation to the 49th Conference of the Inter-Parliamentary Union, Tokyo, 1960.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to East Asia, June 1965.

Member, Australian Parliamentary Mission to Hong Kong, Japan, the Republic of Korea and Taiwan, from June-July 1969.

Joint Chairman, Australian Branches of the Inter-Parliamentary Association, March-February 1973-75.


Party Positions

Member of the Australian Labor Party State Executive (NSW) from 1963.


Other Positions

Treasurer of the Australian Federal Glassworkers' Union from 1952 to 1955.


Personal

Born 26.11.1907, Sydney, Australia

Died 3.2.1999

Married


Local Government Service

Alderman, Redfern Municipal Council from 1947 to 1948.


Electorate

Name: Sydney

Location: Includes the city of Sydney and Neighbouring suburbs of Rosebery, Beaconsfield, Zetland, Balmain, Ultimo, Camperdown, glebe, Rozelle, Surry Hills and Waterloo as well as Lord Howe Island and Garden Island.

Area: 72 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 53,320 (at 25.10.1974)

Industries: Stevedoring ship building, electricity generation, a wide range of manufacturing and commercial activities, light and heavy engineering works, breweries and service industries. The electorate also includes Sydney University, Sydney Technical College and the New South Wales Institute of Technology.

Includes: Sydney includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of Phillip and substantial parts of King and Balmain.