Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BROWN, William Walter CharlesBiography for BROWN, William Walter Charles

Senator for (Vic)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of Victoria on 19.11.1969 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice S Cohen (deceased). Retired with the expiration of term 1970. Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1970. Re-elected 1974 and 1975. Defeated at general elections 1977.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 26.04.1972 to 11.04.1974


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 7.3.1973 to 21.8.1975; Standing Orders from 7.6.1973 to 11.4.1974; Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 18.7.1974 to 30.6.1978; Regulations and Ordinances from 28.10.1975 to 18.8.1976; Standing Orders from 4.3.1976 to 30.6.1978.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Health and Welfare from 16.9.1970 to 20.11.1970; Health and Welfare from 6.9.1971 to 11.11.1975 (Chair from 27.3.1973 to 11.11.1975); Constitutional and Legal Affairs from 15.3.1973 to 11.4.1974; Social Welfare from 24.3.1976 to 31.5.1978.

Senate Estimates: E from 3.10.1974 to 15.4.1975; D from 15.4.1975 to 11.11.1975; E from 29.4.1976 to 26.8.1976; D from 26.8.1976 to 10.11.1977; C from 16.3.1977 to 30.6.1978.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, 62nd IPU Conference, London, September 1975

Councillor, Spring meeting IPU, Colombo, March-April 1975

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Hobart, October 1976

Member, Parliamentary Delegation, Pacific region, June-July 1977


Parliamentary Party Positions

Chair of the Australian Labor Party Parliamentary Caucus from 19.12.1972 to 30.5.1978.


Party Positions

President, ALP Victorian Branch, 1965-68

Vice-President, ALP Federal Executive, 1969-70

Chairman, Federal Social Welfare Committee, 1969-70


Other Positions

Member of the Federated Furnishing Trades Society of Australasia, Victorian Branch from 1935

State Organiser, Federated Furnishing Trades Society of Australasia, Victorian Branch, 1954

State Secretary-Treasurer, Federated Furnishing Trades Society of Australasia, Victorian Branch, 1959-69

President, Melbourne Trades Hall Council, 1961

Commissioner, Victorian Apprenticeship Commission, 1962-65

ACTU Delegate to ILO Conference in Geneva, 1963

Federal Secretary, Federated Furnishing Trades Society of Australasia, Victorian Branch, 1964-69

State Vice-President, Federated Furnishing Trades Society of Australasia, Victorian Branch, 1969-75

Federal Vice-President, Federated Furnishing Trades Society of Australasia, Victorian Branch from 1969

State President, Federated Furnishing Trades Society of Australasia, Victorian Branch, 1975-78


Personal

Born 4.12.1920, Brunswick, Australia

Died 26.6.2001, Greensborough

Married


Military Service

Sergeant

Enlisted in the AIF from November 1941 to January 1946, when discharged