Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
REID, MatthewBiography for REID, Matthew

Senator for (Qld)

Nationalist Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the Queensland Legislative Assembly for Toowong, 1893. Defeated at general elections 1896.

Federal: Elected to the Senate for Queensland 1917. Re-elected 1922 and 1928. Retired with the expiration of term 1935.


Parliamentary Appointments

Chairman of the Royal Commission into Cockatoo Island Dockyard, 1921.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from February 1932 to June 1935


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Printing from 12.7.1917 to 1923; Printing from 14.9.1932 to 1935.

Senate Select: Senate Officials from 21.10.1920 to 1921; Case of J. T Dunk from 4.9.1924 to 1924; Beam Wireless Charges, Australia to England from 21.2.1929 to 1929.

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 5.7.1923 to 1931.


Party Positions

Treasurer, executive council of the Labor Party

Member, Brisbane District Council of the Australian Labour Federation from 1889

Member, executive council of the Queensland Labor Party from 1892

President, central parliamentary executive of the Labor Party from 1905


Personal

Born 30.9.1856, Dalmellington, Ayrshire, Scotland

Died 28.8.1947, Toowong


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Tailor and outfitter

Carpenter

Delegate, Trades and Labour Council


Local Government Service

Elected to the Queensland Legislative Assembly for Toowong, 1893. Defeated at general elections 1896.

Elected to the Queensland Legislative Assembly for Enoggera, 1899 at by-election. Defeated at general elections 1902.