Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
RANKIN, George JamesBiography for RANKIN, George James

Senator for Victoria

Australian Country Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Bendigo, Victoria, 1937. Re-elected 1940, 1943, 1946. Resigned 31.10.1949 to contest election to the Senate for Victoria, 1949. Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1949. Re-elected 1951. Retired prior to general elections 1956.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from November 1940 to October 1949.

Chairman of Committees from 12.6.1951 to 30.6.1953.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Standing Orders from 12.6.1951 to 30.6.1956.

Joint Standing: War Expenditure from 14.10.1943 to 16.8.1946.

House of Representatives Standing: Printing from 10.12.1940 to 7.7.1943; Public Works from 7.10.1943 to 19.3.1951; House from 23.3.1950 to 30.6.1956.


Party Positions

President of the Country Party Bamawm-Rochester Branch from 1930.

President of the United Country Party from April 1937 to October 1937.


Personal

Born 1.5.1887, Bamawm, Australia

Died 28.12.1957, Rochester

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Farmer.


Decorations

Awarded The Colonial Auxiliary Forces Officers' Decoration.

Appointed Companion of the Distinguished Service Order, 11.04.1918.

Appointed Companion of the Distinguished Service Order and bar, 1919.


Military Service

Appointed 4th Light Horse, AIF from 20.08.1914 to 23.09.1919, when returned to Australia and AIF appointment terminated.

Wounded in action, Gallipoli, 1915.

Promoted to rank of Captain,1915.

Promoted to rank of Major, 1916.

Second in Command, 4th Light Horse, 1917.

First in Command, 4th Light Horse, from 1918 to 1919.

General Officer Commanding 2nd Cavalry Division from 1939 to 12.02.1942.

Placed on unattached list from 23.03.1942 to 01.02.1944, Served with rank of Colonel.