Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
RANKIN, the Hon. Dame Annabelle Jane Mary, DBEBiography for RANKIN, the Hon. Dame Annabelle Jane Mary, DBE

Senator for Queensland

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Queensland 1946. Re-elected 1951, 1955, 1961 and 1967. Resigned 24.5.1971.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Housing from 26.1.1966 to 22.3.1971.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: House from 17.10.1947 to 1950; Parliamentary Library from 17.10.1947 to 31.10.1949; Printing from 17.10.1947 to 31.10.1949; Standing Orders from 17.10.1947 to 19.3.1951; Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 22.10.1947 to 19.3.1951; Regulations and Ordinances from 22.10.1947 to 31.10.1949.

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (formerly Broadcasting) from 17.10.1947 to 31.10.1949; Public Works from 23.2.1950 to 19.3.1951.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Delegation to the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference, Ottawa, September 1952.

Represented Australian Government at Independence Celebration, Mauritius, 12.03.1968.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Opposition Whip in the Senate from 1947 to 1949.

Government Whip in the Senate from 12.6.1951 to 26.2.1966.


Other Positions

Assistant Commissioner of the Young Women's Christian Association War Services in Queensland.

Organiser of the Queensland Junior Red Cross.

Member of the Voluntary Aid Detachment from 1940 to 1942.

State Secretary of the Girl Guides Association from 1942.

Australian High Commissioner to New Zealand from 24.5.1971.


Personal

Born 28.7.1908, South Brisbane, Australia

Died 30.8.1986, South Brisbane

Not married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Employed with the Union Trustee Company, Brisbane (Qld).


Honours

Created a Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire, 13.06.1957.


Military Service

Attached to Women's War Service from 1943 to 1946.