Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
LATHAM, Mark WilliamBiography for LATHAM, Mark William

Member for Werriwa (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Werriwa, New South Wales at by-election 1994, vice Hon. J Kerin (resigned). Re-elected 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004. Resigned 21.1.2005.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Native Title from 10.5.1994 to 29.3.1995; Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 29.3.1995 to 29.1.1996; Corporations and Securities from 18.6.1996 to 19.6.1997.

House of Representatives Standing: Banking, Finance and Public Administration from 9.2.1994 to 29.1.1996; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 9.2.1994 to 29.1.1996; Financial Institutions and Public Administration from 29.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Employment, Education and Training from 19.6.1997 to 31.8.1998; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 8.12.1998 to 11.12.2002.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Institutions and bilateral visit to Spain, September-October 1995

Commonwealth Parliamentary Visit, UK, May 1999

Study tour, India, Europe and the Middle East, January 2001

Study tour, UK, September 2002

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Vietnam and Indonesia, September 2002

Study tour, UK, February-March 2003

Official visits to Papua New Guinea, February 2004

Official visits to New Zealand, April 2004


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.3.1996 to 19.10.1998.

Shadow Minister for Competition Policy and Local Government from 20.3.1996 to 27.3.1997.

Assistant to the Shadow Treasurer from 20.3.1996 to 27.3.1997.

Shadow Minister for Education and Youth Affairs from 27.3.1997 to 19.10.1998.

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 22.11.2001 to 18.1.2005.

Shadow Assistant Treasurer and Shadow Minister for Economic Ownership from 25.11.2001 to 23.8.2002.

Shadow Minister for Urban and Regional Development from 25.11.2001 to 23.8.2002.

Shadow Minister for Economic Ownership, Housing and Urban Development and Community Security from 23.8.2002 to 2.7.2003.

Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 16.6.2003 to 8.12.2003.

Shadow Treasurer from 2.7.2003 to 8.12.2003.

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 2.12.2003 to 18.1.2005.

Leader of the Opposition from 2.12.2003 to 18.1.2005.


Party Positions

Various branch executive and delegate positions

Member, ALP from 1979


Personal

Born 28.2.1961, Sydney, Australia

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

B.Ec (Hons) (Syd)

Barman

Research assistant and consultant


Local Government Service

Councillor, Liverpool City Council from 1987 to 1994.

Mayor, Liverpool City Council from 1991 to 1994.


Publications

Reviving Labor's Agenda: a program for local reform, Pluto Press, Leichhardt, NSW: 1990

Social capital: the individual, civil society and the state (co-author), Centre for Independent Studies, St Leonards, NSW: 1997

Civilising global capital: new thinking for Australian Labor, Allen and Unwin, St Leonards, NSW: 1998

What did you learn today?: creating an education revolution, Allen and Unwin, Crows Nest, NSW: 2001

The enabling state: putting people before democracy, Pluto Press, Sydney, NSW: 2001


Electorate

Description: Outer Metropolitan

Location: south-western outskirts of Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Austral, Cartwright, Casula, Cecil Hills, Denham Court, Edmondson Park, Glenfield, Green Valley, Hinchinbrook, Hoxton Park, Ingleburn, Kemps Creek, Lurnea, Macquarie Fields, Miller, Minto, Prestons, Raby, St Andrews and Varroville, and parts of Leumeah.

Area: 148 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 89764 (at 9.10.2004)

Industries: light industries.

Electorate: Werriwa includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of Macquarie Fields, and parts of Camden, Campbelltown and Liverpool.