Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
PRATTEN, the Hon. Herbert EdwardBiography for PRATTEN, the Hon. Herbert Edward

Member for Martin (NSW)

Nationalist Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 1917. Resigned 24.11.1921. Elected to the House of Representatives for Parramatta, New South Wales at by-election 1921, vice Rt Hon. J Cook (resigned). Elected to the House of Representatives for Martin, New South Wales, 1922 (unopposed), following electoral redistribution. Re-elected 1925. Died in Office, 7.5.1928.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Trade and Customs from 13.6.1924 to 7.5.1928.

Minister for Health from 13.6.1924 to 16.1.1925.

Cabinet Minister from 13.6.1924 to 7.5.1928.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 12.7.1917 to 1921; Library from 12.7.1917 to 1921.

House of Representatives Standing: Library from 4.7.1924 to 4.7.1924.


Personal

Born 7.5.1865, Mangotsfield, England

Died 7.5.1928, Sydney

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Clerkship, Bristol ironworks of John Lysaght

Worked at Lysaght's branch at Five Dock

Manufacturer of soft drinks at Ashfield

Established a printing and advertising business, Pratten Brothers

Various business enterprises

President, New South Wales Chamber of Manufactures, 1912-14


Local Government Service

Alderman, Ashfield Municipal Council from 1905 to 1912.

Mayor, Ashfield Municipal Council from 1909 to 1911.


Publications

Asiatic Impressions 1908

Through Orient to Occident 1912