Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
BAKHAP, Thomas Jerome KingstonBiography for BAKHAP, Thomas Jerome Kingston

Senator for (Tas)

Liberal Party (Commonwealth)



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the Tasmanian House of Assembly for Bass, 1909. Resigned 23.1.1913 to contest election to the Senate for Tasmania.

Federal: Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 1913. Re-elected 1914, 1917 and 1922. Died in Office, 18.8.1923.


Parliamentary Positions

Chairman of Committees from 21.07.1920 to 30.06.1923


Committee Service

Senate Standing: House from 27.8.1913 to 1923; Standing Orders from 3.3.1920 to 1923.

Senate Select: Case of Mr H. Chinn from 27.8.1913 to 1913; Fitzroy Dock from 2.10.1913 to 1913.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 22.10.1914 to 1917.


Other Positions

Twice elected, Ancient Order of Druids Grand Council


Personal

Born 29.10.1866, Ballarat, Australia

Died 18.8.1923, Launceston

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Chinese interpreter

Tin-miner


Publications

The Chinese Question impartially analysed by a Chinese-Australian