Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CONNOR, the Hon. Reginald Francis XavierBiography for CONNOR, the Hon. Reginald Francis Xavier

Member for Cunningham (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Wollongong-Kembla, 1950. Resigned 22.10.1963 to contest the House of Representatives division of Cunningham, New South Wales.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Cunningham, New South Wales, 1963. Re-elected 1966, 1969, 1972, 1974 and 1975. Died in Office, 22.8.1977.


Acting Ministries

Acting Prime Minister from 23.4.1975 to 2.5.1975.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Minerals and Energy from 19.12.1972 to 14.10.1975.

Cabinet Minister from 19.12.1972 to 14.10.1975.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Official visit to Tokyo, June-July 1975


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 27.1.1976 to 31.5.1977.

Opposition Spokesman on Science from 27.1.1976 to 31.5.1977.


Other Positions

Member, Miscellaneous Workers and Shop Assistants Union

Life member, Miners Federation

Councillor, University of Wollongong

President, Illawarra Naturalists Society


Personal

Born 26.1.1907, Wollongong, Australia

Died 22.8.1977, Canberra

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Garage proprietor

Farmer


Local Government Service

Alderman, Wollongong Council from 1938 to 1944.

Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Wollongong-Kembla, 1950. Resigned 22.10.1963 to contest the House of Representatives division of Cunningham, New South Wales.


Electorate

Description: Mainly urban: a major industrial area, sea port and administrative centre

Location: Based on the City of Wollongong, which includes as suburbs Port Kembla, Unanderra, Fig Tree and Fairy Meadow.

Area: 189 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 72974 (at 13.12.1975)

Industries: Major steel works and iron foundries (Australian Iron and Steel Ltd), black coal mining, phosphatic fertiliser treatment works, copper refining, brickwork, garment and textile manufacture, general and marine engineering, and other varied manufacturing enterprise, as well as extensive port facilities .

Electorate: Cunningham includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Wollongong and parts of Corrimal and Illawarra.