Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CONELAN, William PatrickBiography for CONELAN, William Patrick

Member for Griffith (Qld)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Griffith, Queensland at by-election 1939, vice F Baker (deceased). Re-elected 1940, 1943 and 1946. Defeated at general elections 1949.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Printing from 10.12.1940 to 31.10.1949 (Chair from 1941 to 31.10.1949); War Expenditure from 3.7.1941 to 12.11.1941.

House of Representatives Standing: Public Works from 7.10.1943 to 31.10.1949.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Leader, Australian Delegation, 1st Session, Textiles Committee, International Labour Organisation, Brussels, November 1946


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Whip in the House of Representatives from 6.10.1941 to 20.9.1943.


Personal

Born 23.12.1895, Wadmaninga, Australia

Died 28.2.1983