Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
PEARCE, the Rt. Hon. Sir George Foster, KCVOBiography for PEARCE, the Rt. Hon. Sir George Foster, KCVO

Senator for Western Australia

United Australia Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 1901. Re-elected 1906, 1913, 1914, 1919, 1925 and 1931. Defeated at general elections 1937.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Royal Commission on Old-Age Pensions from 1905 to 1906.


Parliamentary Positions

Chairman of Committees from 21.2.1907 to 13.11.1908.


Acting Ministries

Acting Prime Minister, 1916.


Ministerial Appointments

Cabinet Minister from 13.11.1908 to 2.6.1909.

Minister for Defence from 13.11.1908 to 2.6.1909.

Minister for Defence from 29.4.1910 to 24.6.1913.

Cabinet Minister from 29.4.1910 to 24.6.1913.

Cabinet Minister from 17.9.1914 to 22.10.1929.

Minister for Defence from 17.9.1914 to 21.12.1921.

Minister for Home and Territories from 21.12.1921 to 18.6.1926.

Vice-President of the Executive Council from 18.6.1926 to 22.10.1929.

Minister for Defence from 6.1.1932 to 12.10.1934.

Cabinet Minister from 6.1.1932 to 29.11.1937.

Minister for External Affairs from 12.10.1934 to 29.11.1937.

Minister for Territories from 12.10.1934 to 29.11.1937.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Printing from 6.6.1901 to 1903; Standing Orders from 3.3.1904 to 1906; Standing Orders from 27.8.1913 to 1914.

Senate Select: Steamship Communication between Australia and Tasmania from 26.7.1901 to 25.9.1902; Case of Senator Lieut-Col Neild from 20.4.1904 to 21.10.1904; Old-age Pensions from 19.5.1904 to 1904; Tobacco Monopoly from 31.8.1905 to 1908; Press Cable Service from 22.10.1909 to 4.12.1909 (Chair from 22.10.1909 to 4.12.1909).


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Delegate to Imperial Conference, 1911.

Visited England in connexion with repatriation of Australian soldiers, 1919.

Represented the Commonwealth at the Disarmament Conference, Washington, 1921.

Senior member of the Australian Delegation to the League of Nations, 1927.

Visited New Zealand on a Defence mission, 1934.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 23.8.1905 to 25.11.1908.

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 8.7.1913 to 22.10.1914.

Leader of the Government in the Senate from 6.1.1932 to 29.11.1937.

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 19.11.1929 to 6.1.1932.


Other Positions

Signatory of the Peace Treaty with Austria as Representative of Australia, 1919.

Appointed a Member of His Majesty's Privy Council from 1921.


Personal

Born 14.1.1870, Mount Barker, Australia

Died 24.6.1952, Elwood

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Carpenter.

Gold prospector.

Trade unionist, Perth branch of the Amalgamated Society of Carpenters and Joiners.


Honours

Officer of the Legion of Honour (France), 1924.

Appointed Knight Commander of The Royal Victorian Order, 08.07.1927.