Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
FYSH, the Hon. Sir Philip Oakley, KCMGBiography for FYSH, the Hon. Sir Philip Oakley, KCMG

Member for Denison (Tas)

Anti-Socialist Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the Tasmanian Legislative Council for Hobart, 1866. Resigned 22.3.1869.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Tasmania, 1901. Elected to the House of Representatives for Denison, Tasmania, 1903. Re-elected 1906. Retired prior to general elections 1910.


Ministerial Appointments

Cabinet Minister from 26.4.1903 to 27.4.1904.

Honorary Minister from 26.4.1903 to 10.8.1903.

Postmaster-General from 10.8.1903 to 27.4.1904.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Member, Delegation to London for the passing of the Commonwealth Constitution Bill through Imperial Parliament, 1900


Other Positions

Member, National Australasian Convention, Sydney, 1891

Member, Federal Council of Australasia, 1895

Member, Federal Council of Australasia, 1897

Agent-General for Tasmania from December 1898 to February 1901.


Personal

Born 1.3.1835, Highbury, London, England

Died 20.12.1919, Sandy Bay

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

DCL Oxon


Local Government Service

Elected to the Tasmanian Legislative Council for Hobart, 1866. Resigned 22.3.1869.

Elected to the Tasmanian Legislative Council for Buckingham, 1870. Resigned August 1873.

Treasurer from August 1873 to March 1875.

Elected to the Tasmanian House of Assembly for East Hobart, 1873. Resigned November 1878.

Minister without Portfolio from March 1875 to July 1876.

Leader of the Opposition from July 1877 to August 1877.

Premier from 9.8.1877 to 5.3.1878.

Minister without Portfolio from March 1878 to December 1878.

Elected to the Tasmanian Legislative Council for Buckingham, 1884. Resigned 8.5.1898.

Premier and Chief Secretary from 30.3.1887 to 17.8.1892.

Leader of the Opposition from August 1892 to April 1894.

Treasurer from April 1894 to December 1898.

Elected to the Tasmanian House of Assembly for North Hobart, 1894. Resigned January 1897.

Elected to the Tasmanian House of Assembly for Hobart, 1897. Resigned 30.12.1898.


Honours

Appointed Knight Commander of The Order of St Michael and St George, 1896