Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
ANDERSON, the Hon. Sir Kenneth McColl, KBEBiography for ANDERSON, the Hon. Sir Kenneth McColl, KBE

Senator for New South Wales

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Ryde, 1950. Defeated at general elections 1953.

Federal: Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 1953. Re-elected 1958, 1964, 1970 and 1974. Retired prior to general elections 1975.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 23.2.1956 to 11.8.1964.


Acting Ministries

Acting Minister for Civil Aviation from 5.7.1966 to 5.8.1966.

Acting Postmaster General from 29.5.1967 to 11.7.1967.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Customs and Excise from 10.6.1964 to 28.2.1968.

Minister for Supply from 28.2.1968 to 2.8.1971.

Cabinet Minister from 28.2.1968 to 5.12.1972.

Minister for Health from 2.8.1971 to 5.12.1972.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 11.6.1953 to 9.8.1962; Standing Orders from 12.3.1968 to 26.2.1973.

Senate Select: Road Safety from 14.5.1959 to 21.9.1960 (Chair from 14.5.1959 to 21.9.1960).

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Health and Welfare from 14.3.1973 to 11.11.1975.

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 25.10.1956 to 18.8.1964.

Joint Standing: National Capital (formerly Australian Capital Territory) from 17.10.1973 to 11.12.1974.

Joint Select: New and Permanent Parliament House from 28.9.1967 to 8.4.1970.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Delegation to the 50th Conference of the Inter-Parliamentary Union, Brussels, 1961.

Leader, Australian Delegation to the development Assistance Committee, Council of Europe, visiting Austria, Turkey and Yugoslavia, January 1971.

Member, Australian Delegation to the Spring Meeting of the Inter-Parliamentary Union, Ivory Coast, 1972.

Member, Australian Delegation to the Inter-Parliamentary Union Council Meeting, Geneva, 1973.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Europe, June-July 1975.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Leader of the Government in the Senate from 28.2.1968 to 5.12.1972.


Party Positions

Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (NSW) from 1954 to 1958.

Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (NSW) from 1963 to 1964.


Other Positions

Deputy Chairman of the Ryde Soldiers Memorial Hospital.

Vice-President of the Ryde Returned Services League.

Secretary of the Ratepayers' and Citizens' Association.

Chairman of the Food for Babies Fund from 1970.


Personal

Born 11.10.1909, At Sea in Australian waters, Australia

Died 29.3.1985, Lane Cove

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

QRV (Real Estate Institute of NSW).

Property Valuer.

Real Estate Agent.

Auctioneer.

Insurance Clerk.


Local Government Service

Mayor, Ryde Municipal Council from 1949 to 1950.

Councillor, Cumberland County Council from 1950 to 1952.

Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Ryde, 1950. Defeated at general elections 1953.


Honours

Created Knight Bachelor, 13.06.1970.

Created a Knight Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire, 01.01.1972.


Military Service

Lieutenant 8th Division Signals, Malaya.

Enlisted AIF from 02.07.1940 to 03.12.1945, when discharged.

Prisoner of war, 10.10.1945, returned to Australia.