Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
FINLAY, AlexanderBiography for FINLAY, Alexander

Senator for South Australia

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for South Australia 1943. Re-elected 1949 and 1951. Retired with the expiration of term 1953.


Committee Service

Senate Select: Constitution Alteration (Avoidance of Double Dissolution Deadlocks) Bill from 21.6.1950 to 28.11.1950.

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting from 13.11.1946 to 31.10.1949.

Joint Select: War Gratuity from 29.9.1944 to 7.3.1945; War Gratuity from 1948 to 1949.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Adviser, Australian Delegation, 1st Session Iron and Steel Committee of International Labour Organisation, Cleveland, Ohio, USA, April 1946.

Leader, Australian Delegation, 1st Session, Metal Trades Committee, International Labour Organisation, Toledo, Ohio, USA, May 1946.


Other Positions

Official in the Australian Natives' Association.


Personal

Born 14.11.1887, South Yarra, Australia

Died 2.3.1963, Brighton

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Coach painter.

Railway worker.

Minute secretary and treasurer, Australian Coachmakers Employees' Federation, 1924.

Federal council delegate, Australian Coachmakers Employees' Federation from 1927 to 1933.

State organiser, Australian Coachmakers Employees' Federation from 1928 to 1934.

Acting federal secretary, Australian Coachmakers Employees' Federation, 1929.

Federal president, Australian Coachmakers Employees' Federation probably 1929 to 1934.

General secretary, Australian Coachmakers Employees' Federation South Australian branch from 1934 to March 1944.


Military Service

Served in World War I from 1914 to 1918, as a private, 10th Battalion, AIF, with service in France and Belgium.