Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
FINDLEY, the Hon. EdwardBiography for FINDLEY, the Hon. Edward

Senator for Victoria

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the Victorian Legislative Assembly for Melbourne, 1900. Expelled 25.06.1901 for seditious libel.

Federal: Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1903. Re-elected 1910, 1914. Defeated at general elections 1917. Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1922. Defeated at general elections 1928.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 22.6.1926 to March 1929.


Ministerial Appointments

Cabinet Minister from 29.4.1910 to 24.6.1913.

Honorary Minister from 29.4.1910 to 24.6.1913.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Printing from 3.3.1904 to 19.2.1910; Parliamentary Library from 9.10.1914 to 30.6.1917; Standing Orders from 6.7.1923 to 30.6.1929; Printing from 6.7.1923 to 30.6.1929.

Senate Select: Old-age Pensions from 19.5.1904 to 27.2.1905; Retrenchment of Major J. W. M. Carroll from the Defence Forces from 2.6.1904 to 14.9.1904; Tobacco Monopoly from 31.8.1905 to 21.12.1905; Press Cable Service from 22.10.1909 to 4.12.1909; Beam Wireless Charges, Australia to England from 21.2.1929 to 30.6.1929.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 25.11.1908 to 6.7.1910.


Personal

Born 8.9.1864, Bendigo, Australia

Died 26.10.1947, Caulfield

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

President, Trades Hall Council in 1896-97.

President, Australasian Typographical Union from 1897.

Compositor.

Publisher, Boomerang, Tocsin and Sunrise.


Local Government Service

Elected to the Victorian Legislative Assembly for Melbourne, 1900. Expelled 25.06.1901 for seditious libel.