Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
ELLIOTT, Harold Edward, CB, CMGBiography for ELLIOTT, Harold Edward, CB, CMG

Senator for Victoria

Nationalist Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1919. Re-elected 1925. Died in Office, 23.3.1931.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Royal Commission on the Navigation Act, 1923.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Standing Orders from 22.7.1920 to 3.10.1925; Printing from 12.6.1925 to 16.9.1929; House from 7.2.1929 to 23.3.1931.

Senate Select: Senate Officials from 21.10.1920 to 31.8.1921; Case of Warrant-Officer Allen from 31.7.1923 to 23.8.1923 (Chair from 7.8.1923 to 23.8.1923); Case of First Lieutenant W. W. Paine from 28.8.1924 to 11.9.1924.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 5.7.1923 to 10.10.1924.


Personal

Born 19.6.1878, West Charlton, Australia

Died 23.3.1931

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Lawyer.


Decorations

Awarded Queen's Medal, Four clasps.

Awarded King's medal with two clasps.

Awarded The Distinguished Conduct Medal "for gallant conduct in the field", 25.03.1901.

Awarded the Order of St Anne of Russia with Swords, 1916.

Appointed Companion of the Distinguished Service Order, 18.07.1917.

Awarded Croix de Guerre, 01.11.1918.

Awarded The Colonial Auxiliary Forces Officers' Decoration, April 1923.


Honours

Appointed Companion of The Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George, 01.01.1917.

Appointed Companion of The Most Honourable Order of the Bath, 03.06.1918.


Military Service

Served in Second Boer war from 1900 to 1902, was in many actions and operations.

Mentioned in despatches.

Twice wounded.

Six times mentioned in despatches (three times specially).

Appointed Lieutenant-Colonel in AIF (7th Battalion) from 19.08.1914 to 28.08.1919, when appointment was terminated.

Embarked, 19.10.1914.

Wounded at the Gallipoli landing, 25.04.1915.

Rejoined battalion after being in hospital in Egypt, 04.06.1915.

Commanding Officer, 1st Infantry Brigade, 15.02.1916.

Colonel (temporary Brigadier-General) and Commanding Officer, 15th Infantry Brigade, 01.03.1916.

Appointed Brevet Colonel "for specially meritorious work on active service", 24.09.1917.

Returned to Australia, 28.06.1919.