Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
DRURY, Arnold JosephBiography for DRURY, Arnold Joseph

Senator for South Australia

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for South Australia 1958. Re-elected 1964, 1970 and 1974. Defeated at general elections 1975.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 23.2.1967 to 11.11.1975; Publications from 7.3.1973 to 11.11.1975.

Senate Select: Road Safety from 2.9.1959 to 21.9.1960; Metric System of Weights and Measures from 20.4.1967 to 29.5.1968; Corporations and Securities Industry Bill 1975 from 23.4.1975 to 11.11.1975.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Foreign Affairs and Defence from 6.10.1971 to 3.10.1974 (Chairman, Foreign Affairs Sub-committee on South Pacific Region from 27.3.1973 to 3.10.1974); Foreign Affairs and Defence from 18.2.1975 to 11.11.1975.

Senate Estimates: D from 15.4.1975 to 11.11.1975; E from 3.9.1975 to 11.11.1975.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs from 19.5.1967 to 2.11.1972; Foreign Affairs and Defence from 16.1.1973 to 11.11.1975.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Observer, Regional Conference on the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, Sarawak, 1960.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South East Asia, June-July 1963.

Member, Australian Delegation to the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference, Canberra, 1970.

Observer to the South Pacific Commission Conference, 1970.

Observer to the 29th Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations, New York, September-December 1974.


Personal

Born 23.7.1912, Adelaide, Australia

Died 10.10.1995, Lockleys

Married


Military Service

Transferred to 2nd AIF and served in the South West Pacific Area.

Enlisted in AMF (CMF) from 13.08.1942 to 22.08.1945, when discharged.