Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
DRAKE-BROCKMAN, the Hon. Thomas CharlesBiography for DRAKE-BROCKMAN, the Hon. Thomas Charles

Senator for Western Australia

National Country Party



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of Western Australia on 12.5.1958 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice Hon. H Seward (deceased). Retired with the expiration of term 1958. Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 1958. Re-elected 1964 and 1970, 1974 and 1975. Retired with the expiration of term 1978.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 21.8.1962 to 16.3.1965.

Deputy President from 16.3.1965 to 11.11.1969.

Chairman of Committees from 16.3.1965 to 11.11.1969.

Acting President of the Senate from 30.8.1966 to 28.9.1966.

Deputy President from 17.2.1976 to 30.6.1978.

Chairman of Committees from 17.2.1976 to 30.6.1978.

Acting President of the Senate from 7.9.1976 to 16.9.1976.


Acting Ministries

Acting Leader of the Government in the Senate from 17.8.1972 to 28.9.1972.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Air from 12.11.1969 to 5.12.1972.

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs from 12.11.1975 to 22.12.1975.

Minister for Administrative Services from 12.11.1975 to 22.12.1975.

Cabinet Minister from 12.11.1975 to 22.12.1975.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 17.9.1958 to 14.10.1958; House from 18.11.1959 to 8.4.1965; Standing Orders from 16.3.1965 to 30.6.1978; Privileges from 5.4.1967 to 26.2.1973; Privileges from 18.7.1974 to 22.7.1975; Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 24.2.1976 to 30.6.1978; Privileges from 4.3.1976 to 30.6.1978.

Senate Select: Encouragement of Australian Production for Television from 6.12.1962 to 29.10.1963.

Senate Estimates: E from 3.10.1974 to 15.4.1975; D from 15.4.1975 to 3.9.1975; B from 25.8.1977 to 16.3.1978.

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 28.2.1962 to 9.8.1962; Public Accounts from 9.8.1962 to 29.4.1965.

Joint Standing: New Parliament House (formerly New and Permanent Parliament House before 3.12.1980) from 25.3.1976 to 31.5.1978.

Joint Select: New and Permanent Parliament House from 10.12.1967 to 26.9.1969; Parliamentary Committee System from 25.9.1974 to 11.11.1975.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the Inauguration of the West New Guinea Council, Hollandia from 05.04.1961 to 05.04.1961.

Attended the opening session of the Legislative Council for Papua and New Guinea from 10.04.1961 to 10.04.1961.

Member, 54th Conference IPU, Ottawa, September 1965.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Barbados and Trinidad, September 1965.

Member, Australia Parliamentary Delegation to Australian Constitutional Convention, September 1973.

Member, 62nd IPU Conference, London, September 1975.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Leader of the Country Party in the Senate from 1969 to 1975.

Opposition Spokesman on Repatriation and Compensation.


Party Positions

Member of the National Country Party State Executive (WA) from 1963.

Member of the National Country Party Federal Executive Council from 1963.


Other Positions

President of the Wool Section of the Farmers' Union of Western Australia from 1956 to 1958.

Vice-President of the Australian Wool and Meat Producers' Federation from 1957 to 1958.


Personal

Born 15.5.1919, Toodyay, Australia

Died 28.8.1992, Perth

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Farmer and Grazier.


Decorations

Distinguished Flying Cross.


Military Service

Served in United Kingdom, Middle East, Malta and Australia.

Served with 10th Light Horse (C.M.F.) from 1938 to 1940.

Enlisted RAAF from 03.02.1941 to 19.12.1945, when appointment terminated with the rank of Flight Lieutenant.