Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
NEEDHAM, EdwardBiography for NEEDHAM, Edward

Senator for (WA)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the Western Australian Legislative Assembly for Fremantle, 1904. Defeated at general elections 1905.

Federal: Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 1906. Re-elected 1913, 1914. Defeated at general elections 1919. Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 1922. Defeated at general elections 1928.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Parliamentary Recruiting Committee from 1917 to 1918.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees, 1914-1917


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Library from 6.7.1910 to 14.7.1910; Standing Orders from 6.9.1911 to 1.1.1913; Library from 27.8.1913 to 1.1.1914; House from 9.10.1914 to 1.1.1920; Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 4.7.1923 to 1.1.1929; Library from 1.7.1926 to 1.1.1929; Standing Orders from 1.7.1926 to 1.1.1929.

Senate Select: General Elections from 2.10.1913 to 1.1.1913.

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 7.12.1916 to 1.1.1920; Public Accounts from 5.7.1923 to 30.6.1926.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 15.11.1916 to 4.3.1920.

Assistant Secretary of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 8.3.1917 to 13.6.1917.

Opposition Whip in the Senate from 8.3.1917 to 30.6.1920.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 1925 to 1.7.1926.

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 1.7.1926 to 25.6.1929.


Personal

Born 30.9.1874, Ormskirk, Lancashire, England

Died 26.10.1956, Subiaco

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Employment in the weaving and shipbuilding industries

President, Renfrew branch of the Amalgamated Shipyard Helpers Society of Scotland at sixteen

Boilermaker

Chopped rock at the Rocky Bay quarry