Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
FREETH, the Hon. GordonBiography for FREETH, the Hon. Gordon

Member for Forrest (WA)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Forrest, Western Australia, 1949. Re-elected 1951, 1954, 1955 (unopposed), 1958, 1961, 1963 and 1966. Defeated at general elections 1969.


Parliamentary Appointments

Chairman of the Commonwealth Immigration Advisory Council from 5.3.1956 to 11.12.1958.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 23.2.1956 to 14.10.1958.


Acting Ministries

Acting Attorney-General from 28.5.1962 to 5.7.1962.

Acting Attorney-General from 8.9.1962 to 2.10.1962.

Acting Attorney-General from 26.10.1962 to 10.12.1962.

Acting Attorney-General from 17.12.1962 to 20.12.1962.

Acting Attorney-General from 10.3.1963 to 15.3.1963.

Acting Attorney-General from 31.3.1963 to 19.4.1963.

Acting Attorney-General from 27.5.1963 to 6.6.1963.

Acting Attorney-General from 12.9.1963 to 20.9.1963.

Acting Attorney-General from 23.9.1963 to 20.10.1963.

Acting Minister for Labour and National Service from 23.5.1964 to 11.7.1964.

Acting Minister for Supply from 4.9.1964 to 5.10.1964.

Acting Minister for Labour and National Service from 4.12.1964 to 11.1.1965.

Acting Attorney-General from 21.4.1966 to 10.5.1966.

Acting Minister for Immigration from 29.5.1967 to 13.7.1967.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for the Interior from 10.12.1958 to 18.12.1963.

Minister for Works from 10.12.1958 to 18.12.1963.

Minister Assisting the Attorney-General from 22.12.1961 to 18.12.1963.

Minister for Shipping and Transport from 18.12.1963 to 28.2.1968.

Minister for Air from 28.2.1968 to 13.2.1969.

Minister Assisting the Treasurer from 28.2.1968 to 13.2.1969.

Cabinet Minister from 11.2.1969 to 12.11.1969.

Minister for External Affairs from 11.2.1969 to 12.11.1969.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: Printing from 11.8.1954 to 14.10.1958; Privileges from 12.5.1955 to 14.10.1958.

House of Representatives Select: Report on the Hansard of the House of Representatives from 23.9.1954 to 27.10.1954.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Australian Delegation to Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference, Wellington, New Zealand, 1950.

Represented the Rt Hon. R. G. Casey as Leader of Australian Delegation to Ministerial Meeting of Colombo Plan Consultative Committee, Jogjakarta, 1959.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to East Asia, June 1965.

Represented the Australian Government at the funeral of the former Prime Minister of Japan, Mr Shigeru Yoshida, and had discussions with Japanese Government officials and Japanese shipping interests, Tokyo, from November 1967 to December 1967.


Personal

Born 6.8.1914, Angaston, Australia

Died 27.11.2001

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

LLB (University of Western Australia).


Military Service

Enlisted in RAAF, General Duties Branch from 1942 to 1945, when discharged with rank of Flight Lieutenant.