Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CHARLTON, MatthewBiography for CHARLTON, Matthew

Member for Hunter (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Waratah, 1903.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Hunter, New South Wales, 1910. Re-elected 1913, 1914, 1917, 1919, 1922 (unopposed) and 1925. Retired prior to general elections 1928.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 1913 to 1921.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 27.11.1914 to 27.7.1922 (Chair from 1914 to 1921).

House of Representatives Standing: Standing Orders from 26.7.1917 to 3.10.1925.

House of Representatives Select: Case of ex-Gunner Yates from 12.7.1923 to 8.8.1923.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

One of the representatives of Australia at the League of Nations, 1924.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 8.7.1913 to 13.6.1917.

Member of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party Executive from 4.3.1920 to 27.2.1923.

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 16.5.1922 to 29.3.1928.

Assistant Manager of Opposition Business from 29.9.1921 to 16.5.1922.

Leader of the Opposition from 16.5.1922 to 29.3.1928.


Party Positions

Federal Leader of the Australian Labor Party from 1922 to 1928.


Other Positions

Organiser of the Australian Workers' Union.


Personal

Born 15.3.1866, Linton, Australia

Died 8.12.1948, Lambton

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Miner.

Secretary and treasurer, local Miners' Union lodge.

Treasurer, Northern District Colliery Employees Federation from 1901.


Local Government Service

Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Waratah, 1903.

Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Northumberland, 1904. Resigned 28.2.1910 to contest the House of Representatives division of Hunter, New South Wales.

Alderman, Lambton Council from 1934 to 1938.