Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CHAPMAN, the Hon. Sir Austin, KCMGBiography for CHAPMAN, the Hon. Sir Austin, KCMG

Member for Eden-Monaro (NSW)

Nationalist Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Braidwood, 1891. Resigned 29.3.1901 following election to the House of Representatives division of Eden-Monaro, New South Wales.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Eden-Monaro, New South Wales, 1901. Re-elected 1903 (unopposed), 1906, 1910 (unopposed), 1913, 1914, 1917, 1919, 1922 and 1925. Died in Office 12.1.1926.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Royal Commission on Old-Age Pensions, 1906.

Member of the Board of Trade from 7.6.1923.


Ministerial Appointments

Cabinet Minister from 24.9.1903 to 27.4.1904.

Minister for Defence from 24.9.1903 to 26.4.1904.

Cabinet Minister from 5.7.1905 to 30.7.1907.

Postmaster-General from 5.7.1905 to 30.7.1907.

Minister for Trade and Customs from 30.7.1908 to 13.11.1908.

Minister for Trade and Customs from 9.2.1923 to 26.5.1924.

Cabinet Minister from 9.2.1923 to 26.5.1924.

Minister for Health from 9.2.1923 to 26.5.1924.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Select: Old-age Pensions from 20.10.1904 to 1904.


Conferences Delegations and Visits

Represented the Commonwealth at the International Postal Convention, Rome, 1906


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Whip in the House of Representatives from 1901 to 1903.


Other Positions

Secretary, Braidwood Hospital

Secretary, Braidwood Railway League

Commissioner for the Australian section, British Empire Exhibition, London from 26.03.1923 to 1924


Personal

Born 10.7.1864, Bong Bong, near Bowral, Australia

Died 12.1.1926, Sydney

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Publican, businessman and auctioneer

Opened the Royal Hotel, Braidwood

Auctioneer and commercial agent

Investor and director of local dredging companies

Operated the Chapman's Hotel from 1885

Managing partner, the firm Chapman and Company from 1887

Kept the Emu Inn, Bathurst St, Sydney from 1889


Honours

Appointed Knight Commander of The Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George, 03.05.1924