Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CHANTER, the Hon. John MooreBiography for CHANTER, the Hon. John Moore

Member for Riverina (NSW)

Nationalist and Farmers



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for The Murray, 1885.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Riverina, New South Wales, 1901. Defeated at general elections 1903. Elected to the House of Representatives for Riverina, New South Wales at by-election 1904. Re-elected 1906 and 1910. Defeated at general elections 1913. Elected to the House of Representatives for Riverina, New South Wales, 1914. Re-elected 1917 and 1919. Defeated at general elections 1922.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Royal Commission on Ocean Shipping Service, 1906.

Member of the Royal Commission on Stripper Harvesters and Drills from 1908 to 1909.


Parliamentary Positions

Chairman of Committees from 5.6.1901 to 22.10.1903.

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 1910 to 1912.

Chairman of Committees from 9.10.1914 to 26.3.1917.

Chairman of Committees from 14.6.1917 to 3.11.1919.

Chairman of Committees from 27.2.1920 to 6.11.1922.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: House from 21.2.1907 to 19.2.1910.

House of Representatives Select: Shipping Service between the Commonwealth and the United Kingdom from 7.9.1905 to 15.12.1905.


Other Positions

Founding Secretary of the Victorian Farmers Union from 1878.

Founding President of the Australian Natives' Association from 1900 to 1901.

Founding Member of the Sydney Masonic Club.


Personal

Born 11.2.1845, Adelaide, Australia

Died 9.3.1931, Caulfield

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Auctioneer and Commercial Agent.


Local Government Service

Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for The Murray, 1885.

Secretary for Mines and Agriculture from 17.1.1889 to 7.3.1889.

Mayor, Moama Shire Council, 1891.

Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Deniliquin, 1894. Resigned 11.6.1901, following election to the House of Representatives division of Riverina, New South Wales.