Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
FRASER, James ReayBiography for FRASER, James Reay

Member for Australian Capital Territory (ACT)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for the Australian Capital Territory, 1951. Re-elected 1954, 1955, 1958, 1961, 1963 and 1966. Died in Office, 1.4.1970.


Committee Service

Joint Standing: Australian Capital Territory from 10.4.1957 to 1.4.1970 (Deputy Chair from 10.4.1957 to 1.4.1970).

House of Representatives Standing: House from 22.2.1956 to 1.4.1970; Privileges from 5.3.1964 to 1.4.1970; Printing from 7.3.1967 to 1.4.1970.

House of Representatives Select: Report on the Hansard of the House of Representatives from 23.9.1954 to 27.10.1954.


Personal

Born 8.2.1908, Derby, Australia

Died 1.4.1970

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Journalist.


Military Service

Enlisted in 2nd AIF from December 1941 to 25.03.1946, when discharged with rank of Sergeant.

Served in New Guinea as Gunner with 2/1 Field Regiment from 1942 to 1943.

Served with Public Relations Field Unit, from 1944 to 1945.