Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
FRANCIS, the Hon. Sir JosiahBiography for FRANCIS, the Hon. Sir Josiah

Member for Moreton (Qld)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Moreton, Queensland, 1922. Re-elected 1925, 1928, 1929, 1931, 1934, 1937, 1940, 1943, 1946, 1949, 1951 and 1953. Retired prior to general elections 1955.


Parliamentary Appointments

Member of the Royal Commission on National Insurance from 1923 to 1927.

Consul-General for Australia at New York, USA from 1.3.1956.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 1930 to 1931.


Acting Ministries

Acting Minister for Repatriation from 27.4.1933 to 31.5.1933.

Acting Minister for the Navy from 13.6.1951 to 15.7.1951.


Ministerial Appointments

Assistant Minister for Defence from 6.1.1932 to 12.10.1934.

Minister for War Service Homes from 6.1.1932 to 9.11.1934.

Cabinet Minister from 6.1.1932 to 9.11.1934.

Minister Assisting for Repatriation from 12.10.1934 to 9.11.1934.

Minister for the Army from 19.12.1949 to 7.11.1955.

Minister for the Navy from 19.12.1949 to 11.5.1951.

Cabinet Minister from 19.12.1949 to 7.11.1955.

Minister for the Navy from 9.7.1954 to 7.11.1955.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 22.11.1929 to 1929; Public Accounts from 1931 to 1931; Broadcasting from 14.10.1943 to 16.8.1946 (Deputy Chair from 14.10.1943 to 16.8.1946).

Joint Standing: Rural Industries from 3.7.1941 to 7.7.1943 (Chair from 3.7.1941 to 7.7.1943).

Joint Select: Australian Soldiers Repatriation Act from 4.6.1942 to 28.1.1943.

House of Representatives Standing: Public Works from 14.2.1929 to 1940 (Chair from 1937 to 1940); Library from 28.11.1934 to 21.9.1937; House from 10.12.1940 to 31.10.1949.

House of Representatives Select: Navigation Act from 19.7.1923 to 24.8.1923.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan from 02.07.1948 to 26.08.1948.

Inspected conditions and equipment of Australian Army units in Korea from December 1951 to January 1952.


Personal

Born 28.3.1890, Ipswich, Australia

Died 22.2.1964

Married


Military Service

Joined Volunteer Forces, 1913.

Lieutenant, 11th (Darling Downs) Infantry, CMF, 01.08.1915.

Appointed 2nd Lieutenant, AIF (15th Battalion) from 09.12.1915 to 16.09.1919, when appointment terminated.

Embarked, 21.10.1916.

Promoted to rank of Lieutenant, 1917.

Wounded, 1918.

Temporary Captain, 10.10.1918.

Promoted to rank of Captain, 05.11.1918.

Returned to Australia, 08.08.1919.

Captain AMF from 01.12.1920 to 09.11.1923, when transferred, Reserve of Officers.